Naturalization Process

Naturalization Process

Lim Law P.A. – Orlando & Central Florida Immigration Attorney

Naturalization is the process by which U.S Citizenship is granted to a national or foreign citizen, once they have fulfilled the requirement established in the Immigration and Nationality Act.

General Naturalization Requirements:

  • Be 18 years old or older
  • Be a permanent resident (Green Card holder) for at least five years (3 years if you are a spouse of a U.S. citizen)
  • Resided in the U.S for at least 5 years
  • Been present in the states for at least 30 months
  • Must be a person of good moral character
  • Be willing to take the Oath of Allegiance
  • Be able to speak, write, read and understand the English language
  • Knowledge and understanding of history and government of the U.S.
  • If over the age of 50 and have lived as a permanent resident in the US for 15 years or more, the requirements for the English and civics test may be waived.
  • Exceptions to veterans of the United States armed forces.


Ask Henry Lim
Do you have a question for Henry Lim? During nearly 20 years of practicing law, he has helped more than 10,000 families with their immigration issues. You can Ask Henry a question at [email protected] or submit a video question by sending a link to one of our channels.  For legal assistance, email or call for an appointment: 407-897-8870. Our first consultation is complimentary.

Schedule a consulation